Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Print Competitions 2006/2007 season

First Print Open - Monochrome

25th October 2006
Judge: David Richardson, Ryton

Commended - Ian Atkinson, Black Shoes
Commended - Jane Coltman, Amble Pier
Commended - John Thompson, White Knuckle Ride

Highly Commended - Barry Robertson, The Silver Man
Highly Commended - John Smith, Misty Morn
Highly Commended - Richard Stent, Charles Bridge, Prague

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Derek

3rd - Doug Ross, Great Court, British Museum

2nd - Lynda Cochrane, Standing Alone

1st - Doug Ross, One Bar Too Many


First Print Open - Colour

26th October 2006
Judge: David Richardson, Ryton

Commended - Ian Cartwright, Surgeon Fish, Komodo National Park
Commended - Jane Coltman, Red Propeller
Commended - Raymond Beston - Aleuria Aurantia

Highly Commended - Doug Ross, Put Out More Flags
Highly Commended - Ian Cartwright, Fun After School, Bali
Highly Commended - Ken Baker - Glen Etive

4th - Laine Baker, In The Pipeline

3rd - Ian Atkinson, North Coast, Madeira

2nd - Doug Ross, La Cigaliere

1st - John Thompson, Light On The Future


Set of Three - Monochrome

6th December 2006
Judge: George Ledger, Hexham

Commended - John Smith, Wet Feet
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Dave Dixon, What Once Was Home
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Doug Ross, The Torridons
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Richard Stent, Jools Holland In Concert
Chris Holland - Jools Holland - Guitar Player

3rd - Barry Robertson, Buttermere Lake
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Mark Robertson - Fountains Abbey
1 - 2 - 3

1st - John Thompson - Uneasy Neighbours
It And The Church - It - It And The Cuboid


Set of Three - Colour

6th December 2006
Judge: George Ledger, Hexham

Commended - Ken Shawcross, Panoramas
Cheviot From Corby Crags - Scarborough From Oliver's Mount - Woolacombe Bay

Commended -Laine Baker, In St Mark's Square
1 - 2 - 3
Commended -James McQuillan, Northumbria Castles
1 - 2 - 3
Commended -John Thompson, Light of Evening, Beadnell
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended -Sue Baker, The Vortex Collection
Return To The Vortex - Gem - Universe
Highly Commended -Barry Robertson, The Great North Run
Bobby Moore - Mini Mouse - Ward 16, RVI

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Thoughts of Orkney
Tide - Brodgar - Italian Chapel

3rd - Mark Robertson, Buttermere Lake
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Ian Atkinson, Balcony
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Doreen Smith, In Winters Grip
1 - 2 - 3


Set Subject - Monochrome - Now There's a Funny Thing

31st January 2007
Judge: Anne Swearman

Commended - John Thompson, Above All That
Commended - Jane Coltman, Prime Punk
Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Handle With Care

Highly Commended - Doug Ross, What A Boar
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, My Name Is Brian

4th - John Thompson, Where's Me Wellies?

3rd - Jane Coltman, You're Having A Laugh

2nd - John Thompson, Come And Get It

1st - Richard Stent, Age Before Beauty


Set Subject - Colour - This Sporting Life

31st January 2007
Judge: Anne Swearman

Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Jet Ski
Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Ready For The Kick Off
Commended - Doreen Smith, Mighty Tam

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, On The Green
Highly Commended - Doug Ross, The Glendale Run
Highly Commended - John Smith, Under Instruction

4th - John Thompson, Fever Pitch

3rd - Sue Baker, Sky High

2nd - Doug Ross, Downhill Racer

1st - Jane Coltman, The Swimmer


Second Print Open - Monochrome

4th April 2007
Judge: Bill Stevens

Commended - Doug Ross, To Dunstanburgh
Commended - Barry Robertson, Reuben and Jack
Commended - Laine Baker, Window Set

Highly Commended - John Thompson, Cloistered Calm
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Tyne View
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Seaside Scribble
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Train For Midway

4th - Doug Ross, Kids

3rd - Doug Ross, Gnarled

2nd - John Thompson, A Good Day For Travel

1st - Jane Coltman, Quayside Evening


Second Print Open - Colour

4th April 2007
Judge: Bill Stevens

Commended - Doug Ross, The Heat Of The Day
Commended - John Thompson, Frosted Birch Trees
Commended - Sue Baker, Water Colours

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Sleeping It Off
Highly Commended - Ian Cartwright, The Wave
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Riding The Waves
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Transition At O'Hare
Highly Commended - Barry Robertson, Bird Of Paradise

4th - Laine Baker, Roof Shapes

3rd - John Thompson, Druridge Sunset

2nd - Doug Ross, Budle Bay

1st - John Thompson, Evening At The Causeway


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer