Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Slide Competitions 2006/2007 season

First Slide Open

4th November 2006
Judge: David Stout

Commended - Laine Baker, Concrete Reeds
Commended - Raymond Beston, Springtime In The Woods

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Swan at Bolam Lake
Highly Commended - Ken Baker, Bolam
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Rose Petal

4th - Ken Baker, Cocklawfoot

3rd - Doreen Smith, Loch Morlich

2nd - Alastair Cochrane, The Jetty

1st - Alastair Cochrane, Evening At Chanonry Point


The Nellie Bache Award (Set of three slides)

15th November 2006
Judge: Vince Rooker

Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Peoples Parliament

4th - John Smith, The Doors
Blue Door - White Door - Brown Door

3rd - Ken Baker, Gateshead Wheel
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Ian Atkinson, Cliff Walks
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Jane Coltman, Flight Of Fancy
1 - 2 - 3


Set Subject (From dusk to dawn)

10th January 2007
Judge: Colin Hall

Commended - Ken Baker, Last Light Over Old Bewick
Commended - John Strong, Civic Centre Two
Commended - Barry Robertson, Windmills Of Blyth

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, The City At Night
Highly Commended - Laine Baker, On The Corner Of The Street
Highly Commended - John Thompson, Afterglow (2)

4th - Barry Robertson, Woodhorn Headgear

3rd - Roger Black, City Lights

2nd - Doreen Smith, Royal Border Bridge

1st - Barry Robertson, Civic Centre Man


The Northumberland Plate (People, taken in Northumberland)

21st February 2007
Judge: Danny Brannigan

Commended - Doug Ross, On Parade

Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Rob
Highly Commended - John Thompson, Lindisfarne Fisherman
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Blowing His Own Trumpet

4th - Laine Baker, Girl With The Blonde Hair

3rd - Doreen Smith, Painted Face Day

2nd - Jane Coltman, African Singers At Morpeth

1st - Jane Coltman, Brother Harold


Second Slide Open

14th March 2007
Judge: Jim Welsh

Commended - Laine Baker, Moving Wings
Commended - Doug Ross, Frosted Trees
Commended - Doug Ross, Mine!

Highly Commended - Ian Atkinson, Mother And Child
Highly Commended - James McQuillen, Poppy Field, Hawkhill
Highly Commended - John Strong, Rannoch Moor (2)

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Little And Large

3rd - Doreen Smith, Dew Drops (2)

2nd - Doreen Smith, Grey Squirrel

1st - James McQuillen, Woodland Stream Allen Banks


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer