Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Slide Competitions 2007/2008 season

First Slide Open

3rd October 2007
Judge: Vince Rooker ARPS

Commended - John Smith, Sunlit Birches
Commended - Doreen Smith, Waterfall
Commended - John Thompson, View From Low Newton

Highly Commended - Barry Robertson, Amble Pier
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Tern On The Tern

4th - Doug Ross, Passage Of Time

3rd - Doug Ross, Life In The Slow Lane

2nd - John Thompson, Patient Passenger

1st - Jane Coltman - Amble Pier


The Nellie Bache Award (Set of three slides)

14th November 2007
Judge: Jane Black ARPS

Commended - Laine Baker, Sahara Sunset
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Hands Are Handy
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - John Thompson, Parenting Behaviour, Common Tern, Farne Islands
Successful Catch - Looking For Chick - Feeding Time

2nd - John Smith, The Abbey
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Jane Coltman, Magic Of The '80s Concert
Martin Fry, ABC - Toyah - Belinda Carlisle


Set Subject (Mood)

16th January 2008
Judge: Jim Welch LRPS

Commended - Jane Coltman, Patience
Commended - Dave Dixon, Sorrow
Commended - John Thompson, Sad Spaniard

Highly Commended - Ian Atkinson, Joy At First Grandchild
Highly Commended - Doreen Smith, Tranquil
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Curiosity

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Agony Or Ecstacy

3rd - John Thompson, Comrades

2nd - Doug Ross, Mr Angry

1st - Alastair Cochrane, Storm Clouds Over Raasay


The Northumberland Plate (Architecture or Record)

27th February 2008
Judge: David Richardson APAGB

Commended - Richard Stent, Bay Window, Brinkburn
Commended - Doug Ross, At The Foot Of The Cross
Commended - Jane Coltman, Alnwick Castle

Highly Commended - Ian Atkinson, Brizlee Tower
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Green Door, Green Batt
Highly Commended - Richards Stent, Formal Gardens, Cragside

4th - Gerry Simpson, Roof Patterns

3rd - Alastair Cochrane, Stonework, Howick Hall

2nd - Richard Stent, Door Furniture, Brinkburn

1st - James McQuillen, Northumbrian Cottage


Second Slide Open

19th March 2008
Judge: Edward Wilding

Commended - James McQuillen, Bamburgh Dawn
Commended - John Thompson, Arctic Tern
Commended - Doug Ross, In The Swing

Highly Commended - James McQuillen, Dunstanburgh Coast
Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Marjorelle Blue 2
Highly Commended - Doug Ross, Honfleur Evening

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Sleeping It Off

3rd - Jane Coltman - Old Soldier

2nd - Doreen Smith, Loch Morlich

1st - Ian Atkinson, Puzzled Puffins


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer