Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Print Competitions 2009/2010 season

First Colour Print Open

14th October 2009
Judge: David Hall

Commended - Malcolm Kus, Morning Grazing
Commended - Kevin Murray, Female Kestrel
Commended - Alan Ainsworth, Figure (Hamburg Shower)

Highly Commended - Gordon Charlton, Large White On Lavender
Highly Commended - Paul Davis, The Butt Of Lewis
Highly Commended - Doug Ross, Hanging Out

4th - Doug Ross, Gold Beach, 6th June

3rd - Dave Dixon, Rose

2nd - John Thompson, High Ball

1st - Geoffrey Bradford, Battlebridge No.2


First Monochrome Print Open

14th October 2009
Judge: David Hall

Commended - Dawn Groves, Tern
Commended - Alan Ainsworth, London Canary Wharf Atrium
Commended - John Thompson, Kirkharle

Highly Commended - Doug Ross, Beach Huts
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Derek (2)
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Springtime

4th - Paul Davis, Abandoned

3rd - Laine Baker, Wear And Tear

2nd - John Thompson, Duck Country

1st - Jane Coltman, Papoose


Set Of 3 - Colour

2nd December 2009
Judge: Dave Phillips

Commended - Gerry Simpson, Whitby Abbey Alphabet
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Laine Baker, Hats
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Kevin Murray, Great Spotted Woodpecker
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - John Thompson, Rousillon en Provence
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Alan Ainsworth, London Abstract
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Dawn Groves, Saltburn
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Mind Games

3rd - Geoffrey Bradford, Collection

2nd - David Carter, Hoverflies
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Doug Ross, Doors and Windows
1 - 2 - 3


Set Of 3 - Monochrome

2nd December 2009
Judge: Dave Phillips

Commended - Richard Stent, The Sage
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - John Thompson, Yanks
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Sue Baker, WWW.
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Seaton Deleval Stairs
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Laine Baker, Kibble Palace Glasshouse
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Ian Atkinson, Study Of A Head
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Peter Downs, Seed Heads
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Alan Ainsworth, London Mono
1 - 2 - 3


Monochrome Set Subject - People On The Street

27th January 2010
Judge: Anne Swearman

Commended - Laine Baker, Street Photographer
Commended - John Thompson, If Youth Knew
Commended - Raymond Beston, Two Aces Remembering Past Times

Highly Commended - Harry Wilkinson, The Racing News
Highly Commended - John Thompson, Buy My Carpets
Highly Commended - Alan Ainsworth, Clerkenwell (Motorcycle)

4th - Dawn Groves, Horse Orchestra

3rd - Doug Ross, The Entertainer

2nd - Doug Ross, A Stolen Kiss

1st - Jane Coltman, Attitude


Colour Set Subject - Red

27th January 2010
Judge: Anne Swearman

Commended - Harry Wilkinson, The Wheel Barrow
Commended - Doug Ross, Like A Painted Ship On A Painted Ocean

Highly Commended - Andrew Mackie - Redwing On Hawthorn
Highly Commended - Harry Wilkinson - The Groyne Harbour Light, South Shields

Highly Commended - Kevin Murray, 5 Spot Burnet

4th - Bill Hudson, Red Shoes

3rd - Peter Downs, Red Box, Red Poppy

2nd - Malcolm Kus, Flying The Flag

1st - John Thompson, Red Guard


Second Monochrome Print Open

31st March 2010
Judge: Jane Black

Commended - Brian Nattrass, Another Day Dawns
Commended - Raymond Beston, Gas Lamps In Edinburgh
Commended - Laine Baker, Into Oblivion

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Vortex
Highly Commended - Sue Baker, Moody Pier
Highly Commended - Geoffrey Bradford, Collection

4th - Gerry Simpson, Whitby Abbey

3rd - John Thompson, Ewart Park Gate

2nd - Brian Nattrass, Harbour Light

1st - Ian Cartwright, Children Of The Sea


Second Colour Print Open

31st March 2010
Judge: Jane Black

Commended - Geoffrey Bradford, For Chardin
Commended - Jane Coltman, Waiting
Commended - Alan Ainsworth, London Wall

Highly Commended - Doug Ross, Wave Pattern
Highly Commended - Ian Cartwright, Arizona Sandstone
Highly Commended - John Thompson, Ely

4th - Ian Atkinson, Sand Grouse

3rd - Malcolm Kus, Tethered Against The Elements

2nd - Dawn Groves, Wet Pavement

1st - Kevin Murray, Emerald Damselflies


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer