Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Projected Image Competitions 2009/2010 season

First Open

23rd September 2009
Judge: Jim Welsh LRPS

Commended - Joseph Thompson, Proud Walker
Commended - Doug Ross, Drunk
Commended - Doug Ross, Blue Lamp

Highly Commended - Kevin Murray, Dummy Run
Highly Commended - Keith Saint, Tanfield Engine
Highly Commended - Kevin Murray, Great Spotted Woodpecker

4th - Alan Ainsworth, London Childhood

3rd - John Thompson, Riding The Surf

2nd - Alastair Cochrane, Portrait

1st - Jane Coltman, Mandarin Duck


The Nellie Bache Award

28th October 2009
Judge: David Richardson ARPS

Commended - Christine Sindall, Crystal Horse by Stella McCartney, Belsay Hall
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Harry Wilkinson, Holy Island
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Joseph Thompson, The Swan
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Dawn Groves, On the Beach
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - John Thompson, Spaces of Ely
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Ken Shawcross, Festival Faces, Alnwick Music Festival 2009
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Swans
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Laine Baker, Mint Tea
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Kevin Murray, Canine Portraits
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Jane Coltman, The Tunnel
1 - 2 - 3


Set Subject - 'Energy'

20th January 2010
Judge: Lionel Bryan

Commended - Gordon Charlton, Electrons
Commended - Dawn Groves, Light Bulb
Commended - Dave Dixon, Electric Light

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Looking For A Future
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Shadow Dancing
Highly Commended - Tracy Rolley, Wind Power

4th - Jane Coltman, Reach For The Ball

3rd - Tracy Rolley, Boundless Energy

2nd - John Thompson, Power On

1st - Joseph Thompson, Clean Coal


The Northumberland Plate (Open)

17th February 2010
Judge: Vince Rooker ARPS

Commended - Doug Ross, Slipstreaming
Commended - Dave Dixon, Beadnell Boats
Commended - Joseph Thompson, Causeway At Sunset

Highly Commended - Raymond Beston, May Blossom
Highly Commended - Dawn Groves, Robin
Highly Commended - Alan Ainsworth, Fern Moss 3

4th - Kevin Murray, Cocker Spaniel With Grey Partridge

3rd - Gordon Charlton, Porcelain Fungus

2nd - John Thompson, Caught In

1st - Dawn Groves, Duddo Stone Circle


Second Open

10th March 2010
Judge: Alan Porrett

Commended - Dave Dixon, Greylag Geese In Flight
Commended - Gordon Charlton, Thrunton Woods
Commended - Joe Thompson, Come Back 19

Highly Commended - Kevin Murray, The Retrieve
Highly Commended - Brian Nattrass, Druridge Dunes
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Hang On

4th - Alastair Cochrane - Night Watch

3rd - Malcolm Kus - Silkolene Splash

2nd - Jane Coltman - A Face In The Crowd

1st - John Thompson - Lapwing Sunset


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer