Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Projected Image Competitions 2010/2011 season

First Open

29th September 2010
Judge: George Ledger

Commended - Dawn Groves, Differences
Commended - Alan Ainsworth, Outhouse And Contents
Commended - Barry Robertson, Embleton Bay

Highly Commended - Richard Stent, The Not So Famous Five
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Sunrise Over The Farnes
Highly Commended - Kevin Murray, Ready To Strike (Adder)

4th - Sue Baker, Industrious

3rd - Keith Saint, North Pier

2nd - Jean Findlay, Abandoned House

1st - Keith Saint, Summer Field


The Nellie Bache Award

24th November 2010
Judge: Jim Welsh

Commended - Keith Saint, The Railwaymen
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - John Thompson, Stalingrad Chapel, Coventry
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Paul Davis, King Penguins Wild and Free

Highly Commended - Kevin Murray, Wading Birds
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Bass Rock Boat Race
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Barry Robertson, Druridge Bay
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Laine Baker, Penguin Lunch
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Micheal Mundy, Three Wise...
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Sue Baker, I've Got A Brand New Combine Harvester
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Ian Atkinson, Studley Royal
1 - 2 - 3


The Northumberland Plate (Landscape)

12th January 2011
Judge: Malcolm Kus

Commended - Alan Ainsworth, Untitled
Commended - Barry Robertson, Guyzance Waterfall
Commended - Ian Atkinson, Spittal Sunset
Commended - Andrew Mackie, Glanton Pyke

Highly Commended - John Thompson, Budle Bay
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Autumn In College Valley

4th - Margaret Whittaker, Coastline From The Air

3rd - Jane Coltman, Spittal Point

2nd - Jean Findlay - Morning Magic

1st - Jane Coltman - College Valley


Second Open

23rd February 2011
Judge: Jane Black

Commended - Micheal Mundy, A Slow Day
Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Mind Games 3
Commended - Joe Thompson, Tea Time

Highly Commended - John Thompson, The Engine Driver
Highly Commended - Malcolm Kus, Escaping The White
Highly Commended - Kevin Murray, Bluetit On Larch Cone

4th - Brian Hunt, Streamscape

3rd - Gerry Simpson, Wet Sparrow

2nd - Jane Coltman, Married Life

1st - Sue Baker, Sandscape


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer