Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Print Competitions 2012/2013 season

First Colour Open

24th October 2012
Judge: John Smith

Commended - Alastair Cochrane, American Gothic
Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Hobbies Magazine
Commended - Dave Dixon, Early Evening Beadnell
Commended - Kevin Murray, Red Squirrel with Hazel Nut

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Alone
Highly Commended - Barry Robertson, Saltburn Pier
Highly Commended - Margaret Whittaker, The Hatter
Highly Commended - Malcolm Kus, The Weston Family

4th - Jane Coltman, Parking Point

3rd - Dave Dixon, St Cuthbert's Church, Elsdon

2nd - Nick Johnson, Hello

1st - Gerry Simpson, Light In The Smokey Room


First Monochrome Open

31st October 2012
Judge: Alan Porrett

Commended - Pat Wood, Contemplation
Commended - Micheal Mundy, God Is Love (Under The Tyne Bridge)
Commended - Nick Johnson, Warkworth Castle Stairs

Highly Commended - Dawn Groves, Infinity Bridge
Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Raoul
Highly Commended - John Thompson, River Steps
Highly Commended - Margaret Whittaker - Ye Olde Boathouse

4th - John Thompson, Winter

3rd - Nick Johnson, It's A Bit Of a Struggle

2nd - Alastair Cochrane, Hispano-Suiza

1st - Gerry Simpson, Cool Dude


Set Of 3 Prints

16th January 2013
Judge: Dave Richardson

Commended - Kevin Murray, Woodland Birds
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Andrew Mackie, Autumn On Mull

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Lucky Lips
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Derelict Signal Box, Bendor Junction
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Pat Wood, Rusty Tractor Wheels
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Laine Baker, From A Market Stall
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Peter Downs, Blenheim Palace
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Barry Robertson, Yellow Flowers
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Nick Johnson, Shoreline
1 - 2 - 3


Set Subject - Street Life

27th February 2013
Judges: Club Members

Commended - Laine Baker, Father And Son Moment (20 points)
Commended - Gordon Charlton, Relaxing In The Park (20 points)

Highly Commended - Nick Johnson, At The Speed Of Light (22 points)
Highly Commended - Dawn Groves, The Engraver (24 points)
Highly Commended - Richard Stent, Down And Out (24 points)
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Backstreet Garage (26 points)

4th - John Thompson, Eye Contact (28 points)

3rd - Micheal Mundy, A Decisive Moment (28 points)

2nd - Jane Coltman, Dancing In The Street (29 points)

1st - Gordon Charlton, Mint Tea (35 points)


Second Colour Open

10th April 2013
Judge: David Hall

Commended - John Thompson, Let Them Get On First

Highly Commended - Gerry Simpson, Reading The Programme
Highly Commended - Barry Robertson, The Cleveland Way
Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Tynemouth Harbour

3rd - Kevin Murray, Bowler

2nd - Margaret Whittaker, Swans In A Snow Storm

1st - Nick Johnson, Pasque Flower


Second Monochrome Open

10th April 2013
Judge: David Hall

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Beach Friends
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Out Of Touch
Highly Commended - Peter Downs, Long Forgotten

3rd - Barry Robertson, North Yorkshire Coastline

2nd - Dave Dixon, Nocturnal Urban Architecture

1st - Nick Johnson, Spittal Promenade and Beach


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer