Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Print Competitions 2014/2015 season

First Colour Open

15th October 2014
Judge: Dave Richardson

Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Eagle Eye
Commended - Nick Johnson, Business As Usual
Commended - Nick Johnson, Fun

Highly Commended - John Whittaker, Looking for Lunch
Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Taking A Break
Highly Commended - Barry Robertson, View From Ben Nevis

4th - Gordon Farrington, Amble Curfew

3rd - Margaret Whittaker, Spirit Island

2nd - Nick Johnson, Avoiding Action

1st - Alastair Cochrane, Monoliths


First Mono Open

5th November 2014
Judge: David Hall

Commended - Ian Atkinson, Alms
Commended - Jane Coltman, Executive Shoe Shine
Commended - David Burn, Into The Fog

Highly Commended - Micheal Mundy, Misty Morning Clapham Commute
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Cafeology
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Shear

4th - Laine Baker, A Flower For The Fallen, 9/11

3rd - Nick Johnson, British Airways

2nd - Jane Coltman, Misty Morning, Alnwick

1st - Nick Johnson, Drops


Set Of Three

14th January 2015
Judge: Geoffrey Bradford

Commended - Alastair Cohrane, Lumen Flowers
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Andrew Mackie, Otter
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Gordon Charlton, Farne Island Puffins
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Remembering 9/11
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Gordon Farrington, Words
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Rosie Cook-Jury, Alnmouth Church Windows
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Richard Stent, Taking A Break In Venice
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Valerie Atkinson, Gone Rockpooling
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - David Carter, Ancient Lights
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Micheal Mundy, Interactions
1 - 2 - 3


Set Subject - 'X'

25th February2015
Judge: Club Members

Commended - Ian Atkinson, X Roof Details
Commended - Gerry Simpson, The X Shaped Church
Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Hopscotch

Highly Commended - Andrew Mackie, The Bluemill Wicket
Highly Commended - Valerie Atkinson, X Trails
Highly Commended - Margaret Whittaker, X-Ray Of X Chair

4th - Valerie Atkinson, Ropey X

3rd - Jane Coltman, X-hibitionist

2nd - Elizabeth Gordon, eXercise

1st - Gerry Simpson, Scrambled eX(ggs) On Toast


Second Mono Open

8th April 2015
Judge: Dave Phillips

Commended - Dru Dodd, Ambleside Under Cloud
Commended - Laine Baker, Indian Shepherd
Commended - David Carter, Watching

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Life On The Street
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Open Door
Highly Commended - Nick Johnson, Torness Power Station

4th - Micheal Mundy, American Isolationism

3rd - Dave Dixon, Approaching Alston Station

2nd - Micheal Mundy, Sleeper

1st - Dru Dodd, The Kelpies


Second Colour Open

8th April 2015
Judge: Dave Phillips

Commended - Dru Dodd, Three Little Birds
Commended - Andrew Mackie, Retrieving Is My Joy
Commended - David Carter, Minster Perspective

Highly Commended - Ian Atkinson, Berwick Old Bridge
Highly Commended - Nick Johnson, Northumberland Snowscape
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Puppy

4th - Laine Baker, Indian Beauty

3rd - Dru Dodd, Highland Water

2nd - Dave Dixon, Approaching Storm

1st - Jane Coltman, Sycamore Gap Aurora


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer