Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Print Competitions 2015/2016 season

First Colour Open

14th October 2015
Judge: Stephen Fowler

Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Sitting Out
Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Sunset
Commended - Ian Atkinson, Temple Boy and Pigeons

Highly Commended - Gerry Simpson, Communal Bath
Highly Commended - Andrew Mackie, Don't Mess With Me
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, The End of the Day

4th - Laine Baker, Thoughtful, Edinburgh

3rd - Margaret Whittaker, Lost In The Landscape

2nd - Jane Coltman, Starry Starry Night

1st - Laine Baker, Painted Mosque Interior


First Mono Open

4th November 2015
Judge: David Hall

Commended - Christine Gray, Hawk Eye
Commended - Jane Coltman, Guggenheim Bilbao
Commended - Micheal Mundy, Sky High

Highly Commended - Dru Dodd, To The Sea
Highly Commended - Gordon Charlton, Cuban Cigar
Highly Commended - Micheal Mundy, Everyday Robots

4th - Dru Dodd, Remembering Flight 77

3rd - Micheal Mundy, Ossie

2nd - Laine Baker, Early Morning Chores

1st - Richard Stent, A Quiet Place To Pray


Set Of Three

13th January 2016
Judge: Steve McDonald

Commended - John Whittaker, Skagway Waterfall
Commended - Gerry Simpson, Street Life In Puddles
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Gordon Charlton, Belsay Window Shadows

Highly Commended - Micheal Mundy, The Night Before Christmas
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Hybrid Trees
Highly Commended - Ian Atkinson, Back Lanes Of Obidas
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Malcolm Kus, Modern Day Venetians
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Dave Dixon, Alston Station
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Jane Coltman, Whispering Grass

1st - Laine Baker, At The Engine Sheds
1 - 2 - 3


Set Subject - "Movement"

24th February 2016
Judges: Club Members

Commended - Carol McKay, Already Soaked
Commended - John Strong, Guyzance Weir
Commended - Laine Baker, Paris Fountain At Night

Highly Commended - Valerie Atkinson, Washboard Player
Highly Commended - Ian Atkinson, Written By The Wind
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Blyth Runner

4th - Margaret Whittaker, Diving

3rd - Malcolm Kus, Hurrying Home

2nd - Gerry Simpson, Three Minutes

1st - Laine Baker, Motionless - Grand Central


Second Colour Open

6th April 2016
Judge: Dave Richardson

Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Listening Through The Wall
Commended - Ian Atkinson, Feeding The Carp
Commended - Stanley Trafford, Earth's Shadow

Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Elderly Monk
Highly Commended - Micheal Mundy, How Much Is That Ducky?

4th - Gordon Charlton, Elgol

3rd - Laine Baker, Spinning

2nd - Micheal Mundy, American Dream

1st - Peter Downs, New Building Wall, Amble


Second Mono Open

6th April 2016
Judge: Dave Richardson

Commended - Jane Coltman, Across The Generations
Commended - Peter Downs, He Never Returned
Commended - Ian Atkinson, Bombed By A Bullock

Highly Commended - Pat Wood, View Of Holy Island
Highly Commended - Peter Downs, The Sentinel
Highly Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Boats

4th - Gordon Charlton, Chilled Roman Style

3rd - Micheal Mundy, Heavy Metal Pete

2nd - Peter Downs, Out Of Darkness Into Light

1st - Micheal Mundy, A Pipe Dream


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer