Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Projected Image Competitions 2015/2016 season

First Open

23rd September 2015
Judge: Malcolm Kus

Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Storm Approaching
Commended - Jane Coltman, Weeds, Holy Island
Commended - Dave Dixon, Bench Under Starlight, Corby Crags

Highly Commended - Mike Christian, End Of The Line
Highly Commended - Jim Kirkpatrick, Warmth
Highly Commended - Carol McKay, Teasel

4th - David Burn, Moonlit Tower

3rd - David Burn, Fence To Nowhere

2nd - Gerry Simpson, Tattooed Barber

1st - Valerie Atkinson, What Fun


Nellie Bache Award

2nd December 2015
Judge: Alan Porrett

Commended - Ian Atkinson, The Potter
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Lunch
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Val Atkinson, Apple Chilli Cloggers
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Barry Robertson, Lillies
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - David Burn, Time And Tide
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Lowry
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Jane Coltman, Guggenheim People
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Alastair Cochrane, Some Day My Prince Will Come
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - John Whittaker, Sea Otter
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Gordon Charlton, Girls At Edinburgh Festival
1 - 2 - 3


The Northumberland Plate (Subject: Landscape)

3rd February 2016
Judged By Club Members

Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Skyline Of Trees
Commended - David Burn, Warkworth Castle
Commended - David Burn, Guyzance Curve

Highly Commended - Andrew Mackie, Cheviot And Hedgehope From Cartington
Highly Commended - Gordon Charlton, Duddo Path
Highly Commended - Jean Findlay, Cheviot Foothills

4th - Jane Coltman, Night At The Pavillion

3rd - Richard Stent, Morning Mist

2nd - Jane Coltman, Poppies At Lesbury

1st - David Burn, Wisps At Dawn


Secong Open

16th March 2016
Judge: Jim Welsh

Commended - Carol McKay, Northumberland Winter
Commended - Dru Dodd, Rosy Apple
Commended - Gordon Charlton, Tilt

Highly Commended - Gordon Charlton, Salford Nightscape
Highly Commended - Gerry Simpson, Singing Swallow
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Taking A Break

4th - David Burn, After The Storm

3rd - Margaret Whittaker, Colourful Character

2nd - Valerie Atkinson, Three Upstanding Men

1st - Jim Kirkpatrick, Harbour View


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer