Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Print Competitions 2017-2018 season

Second Open (Mono)

Judge: Malcolm Kus

Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Underpass
Commended - Jane Coltman, Pilgrims In The Mist
Commended - Dave Dixon, Duddo Stones

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, The Horse Dealer
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Lines
Highly Commended - Ian Atkinson, Desolate Deckchairs

4th - Laine Baker, War Memorial, Whitehall

3rd - Micheal Mundy, Black Beach, Reynisfjara

2nd - Micheal Mundy, Lost Love

1st - Micheal Mundy, Ivan


Second Open (Colour)

Judge: Malcolm Kus

Commended - Jane Coltman, Cheers Darling
Commended - Laine Baker, King's Cross Underpass
Commended - Jane Coltman, Political Decline

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Leaf
Highly Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Spirit Island
Highly Commended - David Burn, The Other Roughting Linn

4th - David Burn, The Black Hole

3rd - Jane Coltman, Rough And Tumble

2nd - David Burn, Low Newton Rocks

1st - Margaret Whittaker, Schizostylis (Zeal Salmon)


Set Subject
"H2O"

Judge: Steve McDonald

Commended - John Strong, Big Wave, Amble
Commended - Jim Kirkpatrick, Icy Windscreen
Commended - Malcolm Kus, Water Beds

Highly Commended - Richard Stent, H To O Now I Can't Go
Highly Commended - Margaret Whittaker, No Sitting Out In The Rain Today
Highly Commended - Micheal Mundy, Water Music

4th - Dave Dixon, Roughting Linn

3rd - Micheal Mundy, Hydrant

2nd - Dave Dixon, Blakehope Burn

1st - Gerry Simpson, Splashdown


Set Of Three

31st January 2018
Judge: Alan Porrett

Commended - Micheal Mundy, Tattoo Tryptych
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Carol McKay, Human Interaction
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Richard Stent, Broken Combines
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - John Strong, Vintage Cars
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Valerie Atkinson, Rajasthanis
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Autumn In The Mountains
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Malcolm Kus, Dance Troop
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Laine Baker, Early Morning Venice: A Fish Eye View

2nd - Jim Kirkpatrick, Birds Of Prey Centre Display
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Jane Coltman, Alnwick Garden Abstracts


First Open (Colour)

1st November 2017
Judge: Mike Allport

Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Reflections
Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Blue On Yellow
Commended - Micheal Mundy, Standing Out

Highly Commended - David Burn, Arctic Islands
Highly Commended - Micheal Mundy, With Her Went Life's Colour
Highly Commended - Micheal Mundy, Cracked Earth

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Waiting For Spring

3rd - David Burn, Broken

2nd - Dave Dixon, Forth Bridge

1st - Margaret Whittaker, The Mistress Tulip


First Open (Mono)

22nd November 2017
Judge David Hall

Commended - Micheal Mundy, Overhead A Fulmar Soars
Commended - Val Atkinson, Moonlit Trees
Commended - Jane Coltman, Walk On By

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Dolores The Driver
Highly Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Isaac's Birthday
Highly Commended - Val Atkinson, Tailor's Dummies

4th - Ian Atkinson, Madame Loupe

3rd - Alastair Cochrane, Three Crows

2nd - Jane Coltman, Beach Run

1st - Dave Dixon, Brinkburn Manor


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer