Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Projected Image Competitions 2017-2018 season

Second Open

21st March 2018
Judge: David Ord

Commended - Andrew Mackie, Neist Point Lighthouse, Isle Of Skye
Commended - Stanley Trafford, Cologne Refections
Commended - Micheal Mundy, Specimen (Fe)

Highly Commended - Chris Goddard, Ural Owl
Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Morning Coffee
Highly Commended - Andrew Mackie, Upper Fairy Pool, Skye

4th - Gerry Simpson, Waiting

3rd - Andrew Mackie, The Lonely Tree On The Isle Of Skye

2nd - Ian Atkinson, Louise At Lake Louise

1st - Laine Baker, Me And My Camel


Set Subject (Architecture / Record)

7th February 2018
Judged by club members

Commended - Christine Gray Cragside
Commended - Valerie Atkinson Kielder Observatory
Commended - Margaret Whittaker Coquet Island

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Barter Books
Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, St Aidan's Church, Thockrington
Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Christmas at Old Bewick Church

4th - Elizabeth Gordon, Remains Of A Grand Stairway, Seaton Delaval

3rd - Micheal Mundy, Beadnell Deco

2nd - Carol McKay, Chillingham Castle

1st - Laine Baker, St Michael's Churchyard


Set Of Three

6th December 2017
Judge: Malcolm Kus

Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Circles Of Confusion
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Dawn Groves, Luskentyre Horses
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Gerry Simpson, Through A Car Window
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Micheal Mundy, Going Underground
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Pat Wood, Ashington Leisure Centre
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Terrier Racing, Alwinton
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Dave Dixon, Dawn On The Tyne
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Margaret Whittaker, The Stumps
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Val Atkinson, Invisible
1 - 2 - 3

1st - David Burn, Midnight Sun Offshore
1 - 2 - 3


First Open

27th September 2017
Judge: George Ledger

Commended - Carol McKay, On The Firth Of Tay
Commended - Carol McKay, Heading South
Commended - Richard Stent, Four Seats In The Sun

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Reflection
Highly Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Graceful Flight
Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Hareshaw Linn

4th - Jim Kirkpatrick, Reflections

3rd - Micheal Mundy, Last Years Model

2nd - David Burn, Haja

1st - Jane Coltman, Having A Ball


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer