Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Print Competitions 2019-2020 season

Second Monochrome Open

Judge: Keith Archer CPAGB

Commended - Laine Baker, Parlour With Straw Hat
Commended - Carol McKay, Lindisfarne
Commended - Carol McKay, Field Shadows

Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Two Boats, Boulmer Haven
Highly Commended - Christine Gray, I'm All Ears
Highly Commended - Christine Gray, Hang On A Minute

4th - Margaret Whittaker, Trees On The Ponds

3rd - Laine Baker, Bespoke

2nd - Laine Baker, Spanish Doll

1st - Jane Coltman, On The Prowl


Second Colour Open

Judge: Stephen Fowler

Commended - Gerry Simpson, Ready To Face The Rain
Commended - Stanley Trafford, A Little Bird
Commended - Carol McKay, Super Stairwell

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Iceland Blue
Highly Commended - Dawn Groves, The Paint Shed

4th - Valerie Atkinson, Window Light

3rd - Richard Stent, Moon And Milky Way

2nd - Margaret Whittaker, Harvest Mouse

1st - Laine Baker, Evening Light, Amble Marina


Set Subject - 'Ground Level'

26th February 2020
Judge: David Hall ARPS EFIAP DPAGB BPE3*

Commended - Richard Stent, Field Of Barley
Commended - Jane Coltman, How Do You Do?
Commended - Dawn Groves, Tree Malham

Highly Commended - Dawn Groves, Crossing The Lines
Highly Commended - Andrew Mackie, Road Level
Highly Commended - Andrew Mackie, Tree On The Rocks

4th - Andrew Mackie, Ground View

3rd - Valerie Atkinson, Lonely Platform

2nd - Laine Baker, Behind The Blue Door

1st - Dave Dixon, Going Down


Set Of Three

15th January 2020
Judge: Alan Porrett ARPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP

Commended - Dawn Groves, Belville House, Co. Kerry
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Christine Gray, Cretian Doors
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Victoria Crowe, Artist
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Stanley Trafford, Autumn Leaves
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, In The Glasshouse

4th - Dave Dixon - Motorway Services Footbridges
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Valerie Atkinson, Electrica Di Lisboa
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Margaret Whittaker, Squirrels
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Laine Baker, Chihuly Glass At Kew
1 - 2 - 3


First Colour Open

20th November 2019
Judge: Stuart Skelsey LRPS CPAGB BPE1*

Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Heron On The Hunt
Commended - Geoffrey Bradford, First Palimpsest
Commended - David Burn, Castle Stalker

Highly Commended - Valerie Atkinson, What's It All About?
Highly Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Volleyball Anyone?
Highly Commended - Dawn Groves, Calm

4th - Valerie Atkinson, Lamp

3rd - Jim Kirkpatrick, Waiting

2nd - David Burn, Dunstanburgh Sunset

1st - Dave Dixon, Subway And Steps


First Monochrome Open

30th October 2019
Judge: Jim Welsh CPAGB APAGB

Commended - Dawn Groves, Physalis
Commended - Dave Dixon, Roughting Linn
Commended - Jane Coltman, In Transit

Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Watching Me / Watching You
Highly Commended - Chris Goddard, Door Frame Detail
Highly Commended - Chris Goddard, Lindisfarne Castle Interior

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Lines And Angles

3rd - Margaret Whittaker, Double Door

2nd - Dave Dixon, Ruin, Wooler Common

1st - Carol McKay, Corpach Wreck


Website © 2007-2021 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer