Home News Our Club Programme Events Competitions Gallery Links Contact Us Members

Projected Image Competitions 2021-2022 season

Monochrome Open (Substitute For Print Competition)

6th April 2022
Judge: Peter Maguire

Commended - Malcolm Biles, Wing Walker
Commended - Carol McKay, Tanfield Trio
Commended - Tony Broom, Snow Clouds Over Blencathra

Highly Commended - Valerie Atkinson, Curvature
Highly Commended - George Nasmyth, Mount Hood From Warm Springs
Highly Commended - Carol McKay, Squiggles

4th - David Burn, Upturned Boats

3rd - Laura Venus, Window In Paris

2nd - Karen Broom, Smoke Gets In Your Eyes

1st - Dawn Robertson, Let Sleeping Cats Lie


Colour Open (Substitute For Print Competition)

23rd March 2022
Judge: Victoria Congleton

Commended - George Nasmyth, Afternoon Stroll, Amble
Commended - Karen Broom, Looking At Me
Commended - Andrew Mackie, Early Morning In The Follions

Highly Commended - David Burn, Reflection At Sunrise
Highly Commended - David Lewis, Magic Of Colour, Confused Iris
Highly Commended - Ian Atkinson, Last Call To Prayer

4th - Val Atkinson, Connected

3rd - Margaret Whittaker, Clinging On

2nd - Tony Broom, Fighting The Flow

1st - Alastair Cochrane, Out Of Darkness


Second Open

9th March 2022
Judge: Brian Coleman

Commended - Jane Coltman, Fairground Chat
Commended - Jane Coltman, Lone Tree
Commended - Dave Dixon, Dor Beetle Preparing For Flight

Highly Commended - Dawn Robertson, Deep In The Woods
Highly Commended - Tony Broom, Chair Chasers
Highly Commended - Tony Broom, Cold Day Rising

4th - Karen Broom, The Pour

3rd - Margaret Whittaker, Astrantia

2nd - Carol McKay, On The Edge

1st - Margaret Whittaker, Alone In The Snowstorm


Set Subject - 'Decay'

23rd February 2022
Judge: David Ord

Commended - Carol McKay, 3rd Floor Stairs
Commended - Karen Broom, Just A Tad Rusty
Commended - Valerie Atkinson, Work Required

Highly Commended - Valerie Atkinson, Out Of Use
Highly Commended - Chris Goddard, Cobweb And Rust
Highly Commended - Richard Stent, Rusty Chain And Pulley

4th - Laine Baker, Green Door And Steps

3rd - George Nasmyth, Abandoned Ship

2nd - Dawn Robertson, Light Switches

1st - Dave Dixon, Mannequin Mausoleum


The Northumberland Plate - Subject: The Built Environment

2nd February 2022
Judge: Arjun Nambiar

Commended - Dawn Robertson, All The Fun
Commended - Liz Gordon, Manmade Castle
Commended - Chris Goddard, The Bridge At Pauperhaugh

Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Ship Ahoy
Highly Commended - Karen Broom, Freshly Painted
Highly Commended - Dave Dixon, Former Shop, Love Lane, Berwick

4th - Gerry Simpson - Inverted Reflections, Amble

3rd - Carol McKay, Fire

2nd - Richard Stent, The Cutter, Woodhorn Museum

1st - Valerie Atkinson,Well Built


Panel Of 3

12th December 2021
Judge: Stephen Fowler

Commended - Christine Gray, Lockdown Playing With Flowers
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Ian Atkinson, They Opera House, Las Palmas
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Malcolm Biles, Workout At The Seaside
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Valerie Atkinson, Turban Winding
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Tony Broom, Three Girls In A Fountain
1 - 2 - 3
Highly Commended - Dawn Robertson, Abstracts On Rust
1 - 2 - 3

4th - Andrew Mackie, Badgers On The Prowl
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Gerry Simpson, Puddle Views Of Woodhorn Winder
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Jane Coltman, Owls
1 - 2 - 3

1st - David Burn, Derwent Water
1 - 2 - 3


Set Of 3

1st December 2021
Judge: Alan Porrett

Commended - Margaret Whittaker, The Shoot
1 - 2 - 3
Commended - Dawn Robertson, Tractor On The Beach
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Chris Goddard, Reflections
1 - 2 - 3

Highly Commended - Jim Kirkpatrick, Highland Wildlife Park Animals
1 - 2 - 3

4th - George Nasmyth, First Light Embleton Bay
1 - 2 - 3

3rd - Gerry Simpson, Sunflower Variations
1 - 2 - 3

2nd - Jane Coltman, Playing With Light
1 - 2 - 3

1st - Laine Baker, The Potter
1 - 2 - 3


Set Subject - 'Food Glorious Food'

17th November 2021
Judge: Bill Broadley

Commended - Gerry Simpson, The Humble Jacket Potato
Commended - Alastair Cochrane, Unhealthy...Look The Other Way
Commended - Gerry Simpson, Juicy Melon

Highly Commended - Chris Goddard, Crumpet And Caviar
Highly Commended - Jane Coltman, Oranges Are The Only Fruit
Highly Commended - Ian Atkinson, What No Chips?

4th - Carol McKay, Lunch

3rd - Ian Atkinson, Pork Chops!

2nd - Tony Broom, Not Much Left

1st - Jane Coltman, Fish Market


Monochrome DPI

27th October 2021
Judge: Lynda Golightly

Commended - George Naysmith, Stay Safe January
Commended - Jane Coltman, Dewars Lane
Commended - Margaret Whittaker, Hellebore

Highly Commended - David Burn, Those Rocks
Highly Commended - Dawn Robertson, Picnic On The Steps
Highly Commended - Laine Baker, Man In Shades

4th - Alastair Cochrane, Spectators

3rd - Richard Stent, Blyth Staithes

2nd - Jane Coltman, The Potter

1st - Dawn Robertson, Tree, Honister Pass


First Open

6th October 2021
Judge: Dave Phillips

Commended - Laine Baker, The Potters Wheel
Commended - Dave Dixon, Piano And Stairs, Antwerp Mansion
Commended - Carol McKay, Evening Catch At Amble

Highly Commended - Tony Broom, Smooth Moonlight
Highly Commended - George Nasmyth, Early Morning Tranquility
Highly Commended - Dawn Robertson, The Bathing House

4th - David Burn, Snow At Signal Cottage

3rd - Dave Dixon, Fly Agaric

2nd - Valerie Atkinson, Washday

1st - Tony Broom, Going For It


Website © 2007-2022 Alnwick & District Camera Club
Copyright on photographs belongs to the photographer